Top 10 NSFW Steam Releases: 2023 Edition
New Year brings up a lot of things: new ideas, resolutions that you may or may not drop in a month, and, of course, top 10 lists ranking stuff from last year. So here's my top 10 list of NSFW Steam releases. This year was packed with great games, and sadly, I haven't had the time to play them all, so that's most likely why some big sellers are missing from the list.
#10 - Pray Game
Pray Game was one of the most hyped games from Kagura Games with good reason. It's a solid JRPG with unique game mechanics that'll keep you playing it nonstop because of its enjoyable plot and multiple endings, and its beautiful art and number of sex scenes sure add a lot to the experience.
*Full review in progress*
#9 - Handyman Legend
Handyman Legend is the game that made me like pixel art games as much as I do now. While it's a bit lacking plot-wise, its simple yet entertaining gameplay and top-tier visuals got the game a spot in my top 10 list.
*Full review in progress*
#8 - NUKITASHI
Few things catch my interest as quickly as a visual novel with a completely bonkers premise and silly shenanigans, and Nukitashi has them in spades. The best part, however, is how its sheer absurdity complements its engaging plot, and the eye candy sure is nice to look at.
*Full review in progress*
#7 - Paradise Lust 2
Paradise Lust 2 is like its prequel but better. All the annoying grind was removed, and the plot and characters are as great as usual. The only reason the game is not higher on the list is that the game was released in early access a month ago, and thus, the story and new cast members aren't fully developed.
*Full review in progress*
#6 - The Survival of Sarah Rose
The Survival of Sarah Rose is an incredibly engaging visual novel that got me hooked from the get-go because of its epic story full of meaningful choices that affect the plot and its interesting protagonist whose journey you can't stop following. What’s more, its art is beautiful.
*Click here to read the full review*
#5 - The Genesis Order
The Genesis Order fascinated me as much as its prequel did. I couldn't help but keep playing it as soon as I started it because the plot was that interesting, and its visuals were downright gorgeous. Sadly, the last few hours weren't as good plot-wise, but overall, playing the game was one hell of a journey.
*Full review in progress*
#4 - Drain Mansion
I never imagined I'd get that immersed in a game until I played Drain Mansion. The mix of horror elements with lewd scenes was great, and the gameplay was so good I didn't stop playing it until I got both endings.
*Click here to read the full review*
#3 - Robolife2 - Nova Duty
Robolife—Days with Aino was in my top 10 back in 2021, and unsurprisingly, Robolife 2: Nova Duty made it to the top 10 this year. I loved the plot and the way it mixes silly situations with more serious moments without being jarring, the many gameplay changes that add variety to the game and improve the experience, and its gorgeous visuals and animated sex scenes.
*Click here to read the full review*
#2 - Love of Magic Book 3: The Return
Love of Magic Book 3: The Return is the third and last game in the trilogy, and it sure is great. The graphics and sex scenes are as eye-pleasing as before, plus the plot is awesome, even if I didn't enjoy it as much as in the previous two games, and the characters are as memorable as ever.
*Full review in progress*
#1 - SpunkStock: Music Festival
Saying I loved SpunkStock: Music Festival would be the understatement of the year. I enjoyed its gameplay a lot, even if I kept getting distracted by its beautiful visuals over and over again, and its soundtrack is so good I have a hard time picking a favorite track.
*Click here to read the full review*
That's all, guys! Stay tuned for more reviews and other interesting posts, and feel free to post your opinions or namedrop in the comments any game you think should be on the list!